People

Faculty

 

Ted Abel, Neuroscience and Pharmacology

Don Anderson, Orthopedics and Rehabilitation

Bryan Allen, Radiation Oncology

Sindhura Anamali, Oral Pathology, Radiology & Medicine 

Stephen Baek, Industrial and Systems Engineering

Reinhard Beichel, Electrical and Computer Engineering

John Buatti, Radiation Oncology

Jim Chaffee, Tippie College of Business

Kung-Sik Chan, Statistics & Actuarial Sciences

Gary Christensen, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Robert Cornell, Anatomy and Cell Biology

 

 Ibrahim Demir, Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Colin Derdeyn, Radiology

Casey DeRoo, Physics & Astronomy

Bryce Dietrich, Political Science

Brian Ekdale, Journalism & Mass Communication

Anne Estapa, Teaching and Learning

Joe Gomes, Chemical & Biochemical Engineering

Jesus Gonzalez-Bosquet, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Timothy Havens, Communication Studies

 

Brian Howe, Family Dentistry

Mathews Jacob, Electrical and Computer Engineering

 Hans Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Yusung Kim, Radiation Oncology

Seth King, Teaching and Learning

David Kuehn, Radiology

Ryan Lalumiere, Psychology

Archana Laroia, Radiology

Sandeep Laroia, Interventional Radiology

Brandon LeBeau, Physics 

Changhyun Lee, Radiology

Junxia Lin, Finance

Patrick McNamara, Pediatrics

Jacob Michaelson, Psychiatry

Prashant Nagpal, Radiology

Nandakumar Narayanan, Neuroscience

Mark Niciu, Psychiatry

Thomas Nickl-Jockschat, Psychiatry

Rishab Nithyanand, Computer Science

Jinha Park, Radiology

Robert Piper, Molecular Physiology & Biophysics

John Prineas, Physics & Astronomy

 Joe Reinhardt, Biomedical Engineering

Nanya (Vicky) Riyat, Gastroenterology

 Michael Schnieders,Biochemistry

Zubair Shafiq, Computer Science

Brian Smith, Biostatistics

 Milan Sonka, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Maria Spies, Biochemistry

David Stewart, Mathematics

Nick Street, Management Sciences

Tomohiro Tanaka, Internal Medicine

Geb Thomas, Industrial & Systems Engineering

Luke Tierney, Statistics & Actuarial Sciences

Budd Tucker, Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences

Ion (Bodi) Vasi, Sociology

Lihe Wang, Mathematics

Ronald Weigel, Surgery

John Wemmie, Psychiatry

Samuel Wong, Pediatrics

Xiaodong Wu, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Shaoping Xiao, Mechanical Engineering

Xian Jin Xie, Dows Institute

Tong Yao, Finance

Erliang Zeng, Dows Institute

Xueyu Zhu, Mathematics

 

 

 

Students

 

Sadjad Anzabi Zabdeh, Business Analytics (supervisor, Nick Street)

Christian Baseme, Engineering (supervisor, David Andersen)

Han Bao, Informatics (supervisor, Xun Zhou)

Girish Bathla, Radiology

Sayantan Bhattacharya, Biomedcial Engineering (supervisor, Milan Sonka)

Mikayla Biggs (supervisor, Guadalupe Canahuate)

Michal Brzus, Library Administration

Mingyu Cai, Mechanical Engineering

Aubrey Chan, Psychiatry

Faizyab Chaudhary, Biomedical Engineering

Joseph Choi, Engineering (supervisor, Stephen Baek)

Johnny Cruz Corchado, Biology

Amanda Decker, Psychiatry

Yichen Ding, Management Sciences (supervisor, Nick Street)

James Dooley, Graduate College

Fan Fei, Industrial Engineering

Jordan Gainey, Radiation Oncology

Hamidi Ghalehjegh (supervisor, Stephen Baek)

Ryan Glanz, Psychology

Benjamin Gorman, Electrical and Computer Engineering (supervisor, Hans Johnson)

Yao Guan, Psychology

Hussam Habib, Computer Science (supervisor:  Rishab Nithyanand)

Xuehuan He, CAD-Research Engineering

Yusen He (supervisor, Stephen Baek)

Annika Helverson, Biostatistics

Hussam Habib, Computer Science (supervisor, Rishab Nithyanand)

Miyuraj Harishchandra Hikkaduwa Withanage, Dows Institute

Chengyue Huang, Tippie College of Business (supervisor, Patrick Fan)

Chase Johnson (supervisor, Hans Johnson)

Samuel Johnson, College of Engineering

Chian Ju Jong, Pharmacology

Sedat Kandemirli, Radiology

Ji Hye Kim, Sociology

Shiba Kuanar, CAD-Research Engineering

Nam Le, Electrical and Computer Engineering (supervisor, Milan Sonka)

Junchao Li, Graduate Collge

Yunyi Li, Computer Science

Jacob Litman (supervisor, Michael Schieders)

Christopher Mott, College of Engineering

Sean Mullan (supervisor, Milan Sonka)

Avinash Reddy Mudireddy (supervisor, Matt McLaughlin)

Aaron Nessler (supervisor, Michael Schnieders)

Eric Pahl, Informatics (supervisor, Nick Street)

Chandler Pendleton, Biostatistics

Alexander Powers (supervisor, Hans Johnson)

Lira Pi, Anatomy and Cell Biology

Sarv Priya, Medicine

Ronilo Ragodos, Business Analytics (supervisor, Nick Street)

Maryam Rahmani Moghaddam, Management Sciences

Naveenkumar Ramaraju, Management Sciences (supervisor, Nick Street)

John Jairo Rios Rodriguez, Management Sciences

Venous Roshdibenaum (supervisor, Stephen Baek)

Muhammed Sermet, IIHR Hydroscience Engineering 

Rachel Sharkey, Psychiatry

Tengjia Shu, Tippie College of Business (supervisor Tong Yao)

Austin Strom (supervisor, Guadalupe Canahuate)

Ryan Thorpe, GME Research Resident

Mallory Tollefson (supervisor, Michael Schnieders)

Ling Tong, Management Sciences

Cameron Trentz, Electrical and Computer Engineering (supervisor, Hans Johnson)

Shenghao Wang, Management Sciences

Wenbo Wang, Graduate College

Patrick Wilhelm (supervisor, Joe Reinhardt)

Byung-Deuk Woo, Political Science

Zhongrun Xiang, IIHR-Hydroscience Engineering

Jingyi Yang, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Tong Yao, Tippie College of Business

Jirong Yi, Electrical and Computer Engineering (supervisor, Xiaodong Wu)

Terry Yin, Physiology

Lichun Zhang, Electrical and Computer Engineering (supervisor, Milan Sonka)

Min Zhang, Informatics (supervisor Patrick Fan)

Qiang Zhang, Neurology

Jian Zheng, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Xueyu Zhu, Mathematics

 

 

Staff

 

Manuela Ayee, CCOM Administration

 Zhi Chen, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Michael Chimenti, Bioinformatics

Jacob Dale, Psychiatry

Heath Davis, Bioinformatics

Colette Galet, Surgery

 Kimberly Glynn, Iowa Institute for Biomedical Imaging

Spencer Gritton, ITS-Admin Information Systems

Benjamin Hing, Physiology

Zain Khazi, Orthopedics and Rehabilitation

Kang Pyo Lee, Iowa Initiative for Artificial Intelligence

Elizabeth Leake, ITS-Research Services

 Kyungmoo (Kit) Lee, Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Yanan Liu, Iowa Initiative for Artificial Intelligence

Sterling Ortega, Pathology Research

Zeru Peterson, Psychiatry

Alexander Powers, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nicholas Stone, Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences

Danny Tang, ITS-Research Services

 Andreas Wahle, Electrical and Computer Engineering

 Honghai Zhang, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Industrial Collaborators

Executive Committee

 Hans Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jacob Michaelson, Psychiatry

 Michael Schnieders,Biochemistry

Tianbao Yang Computer Science

Nick Street, Management Sciences

Danny Tang, ITS-Research Services

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UI Collaborator or Supervisor

Piper, Robert C
Professor | FT11
Cmed-Molec Physiology & Biophy
HawkID: piperr
University ID: 00049757
robert-piper@uiowa.edu
+1 319 335 7842 | 5-672 BSB

 

Go to top